Dear Parents/Carers

We have recently had elections in school for the House Captains and Vice House Captains, our class Eco Committee ambassadors and our School Council class representatives.

House Captains and Vice-Captains Elections

Our five houses, Birch, Chestnut, Maple, Oak and Willow, contribute considerably to the life of our school.  House events help to develop PSHE skills in children.  All children learn about the needs of others in the school and not just their class’s needs.  The house events also help children to make friends across all age groups, strengthening self-esteem, confidence and an understanding of others.  This helps to reduce incidents of conflicts and bullying.  These roles play an important part in the life of the school.

Each house elects a House Captain and Vice House Captain.  These roles last for the whole year.  The captains and vice-captains organise house meetings through the year.  These often organise activities for house members, organise fund raising events, organise teams for sports day and many other activities.

The children in Class 6 are always offered to stand for these positions.  The candidates have to prepare a short speech/presentation to deliver to their house members.  The house members then vote on which candidates they think would be best for the roles.  This year the House Captains and Vice-Captains are:

                        Birch               –           Liam Spike                 Captain

                                                             Catie Cranham            Vice-Captain

                        Chestnut          –           Neve Connaghan        Captain

                                                              Reece Marshall           Vice-Captain

                        Maple              –           Harry Western            Captain

                                                            Natalie Pung               Vice-Captain

                        Oak                 –           Daniyaal Anawar        Captain

                                                            Harrison Yasotharan   Vice-Captain

                        Willow                        Disha Chitragar           Captain

                                                            Rubie Dean                 Vice-Captain

Eco Committee Ambassador Elections

The Eco Committee is an important part of our school, comprising of both a children’s and adult’s committee, which helps to shape our ethos and values.  The children elected to these positions will make important decisions about the life of the school, its grounds and the development of our Eco School’s plan.

Every year classes from Year 1 to Year 6 each elect two ambassadors to our school Eco Committee.  These roles last for the whole year.  The ambassadors take ideas and suggestions for Eco projects to the Eco Committee.  They also report on how class projects are progressing and can raise issues for the committee to consider.  The ambassadors also report back to the adult Eco Committee (who aid and support the children’s Eco Committee) on decisions made by them.

Any child in a class can put themselves forward to be an ambassador, unless they have held the position previously.  However, for the children in Class 6, this does not apply and all children can stand for the positions.  Candidates prepare a short speech to say why they think they would be a good ambassador and their classmates vote for the candidates they think would best carry out this important role.  This year the Eco Committee Ambassadors are:

                        Class 6             –          Katy Soppett-Moss

                                                            Kanye Hulme

                        Class 5             –          Millie Harris

                                                            Lola Neale

                        Class 4             –          Kevin Kuruppu

                                                            Teddy Gabbott

                        Class 3             –          Annie-May Hart

                                                            Bluebell D’Mello

                        Class 2             –          Jaimee Bray

                                                            Shenul De Silva

                        Class 1             –          William Hughes

                                                            Amber Proud

School Council Representative Elections

The School Council is an important part the school and has been in existence for many years. It gives children a real and meaningful voice in the development of the school, makes important decisions about the school and contributes to items in the School Development Plan.

Every year classes from Year 1 to Year 6 each elect two representatives for our School Council.  These roles last for the whole year. Each class debates the items on the agenda and decisions, view-points and suggestions are taken by the representatives to the School Council meetings.  The School Council then debates all the view-points brought to them and votes on decisions.

Any child in a class can put themselves forward to be a representative, unless they have held the position previously.  However, for the children in Class 6, this does not apply and all children can stand for the positions.  Candidates prepare a short speech to say why they think they would be a good representative and their classmates vote for the candidates they think would best carry out this important role.  This year the School Council Representatives are:

                        Class 6             –          Bethany Greer

                                                            Sophie Gilbert

                        Class 5             –          Aimee Ricketts

                                                            Ben Bristow

                        Class 4             –          George Newland

                                                            William Newland

                        Class 3             –          Paawani Bajpai

                                                            Isobella Wyatt

                        Class 2             –          Harry Halsey

                                                            Shriya Jangam

                        Class 1             –          Michelle Mupambireyi

                                                            Harrison Bray

The staff and governors of the school are really proud of the House Captains, Vice-House Captains, Eco Committee and School Council and how they impact so positively on the development of the school.  We would like to thank you for supporting these as well through sponsored events, sports day, Eco days, cake sales etc.

Yours sincerely

Mrs Sue Thompson